Honors Faculty

While any faculty member at UNC Charlotte can propose a course to teach in the Honors College, only faculty who have taught honors students and/or provided service to honors can be appointed to the Honors Faculty. Honors Faculty are a resource for Honors College students and administrators, and provide faculty governance for honors through their election of Honors Council representatives, and service on Honors College task forces and committees.

Nomination process for Honors Faculty

Each spring, the Honors College invites department chairs to nominate their faculty to the Honors Faculty. Nominations will be reviewed by the Honors Council and the Dean. Nominations are due March 15th. Appointments begin July 1, and are five-year, renewable terms.

Criteria for Honors Faculty include the following:

  • TAUGHT an honors course
  • PROVIDED SERVICE to honors in their department, college, or the Honors College
  • ADVISED OR MENTORED a thesis/project for an honors student
  • EVIDENCE of service in honors at a previous institution

Current Honors Faculty

Mindy Adnot
Team Lead, Instruction
Honors College
Hania Al-Shamat
Assistant Teaching Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Kelly Anderson
Professor
Special Education and Child Development
Bruce Arrigo
Professor
Criminal Justice and Criminology
Deborah Beete
Senior Lecturer
Public Health Sciences
Christopher Bejger
Associate Professor
Chemistry
Jeanette Bennett
Associate Professor
Psychological Sciences
Elise Berman
Associate Professor
Anthropology
Ian Binns
Associate Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Anita Blanchard
Professor
Psychological Sciences
Catherine Blat
Assistant Dean
Engineering OSDS
Pilar Blitvich
Professor
English
Leslie Bross
Assistant Professor
Special Education and Child Development
Cheryl Brown
Professor and Chair
Political Science and Public Administration
Erik Byker
Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Christopher Cameron
Professor
History
Maclom Campbell
Associate Teaching Professor
Writing, Rhetoric & Digital Studies
Cameron 110
Robert Campbell
Associate Professor
Art & Art History
Amy Canevello
Professor
Psychological Sciences
Jacqueline Chattopadhyay
Associate Professor
Political Science & Public Administration
Gang Chen
Associate Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences
Qiong Cheng
Teaching Assistant Professor
Computer Science
N/A
Woodward 410B
Sandra Clinton
Associate Research Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences
Misty Cowan-Hathcock
Clinical Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Teresa Cronell
Lecturer
School of Nursing
Yaoyao Dai
Assistant Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Daniela Cunico Dal Pra
Teaching Professor
Languages and Culture Studies
David Dalton
Associate Professor
Languages and Culture Studies
Jane Dalton
Professor
Art & Art History
Casey Davenport
Associate Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences
Oscar de la Torre
Associate Professor
Africana Studies
Eric Delmelle
Associate Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences
Ann Dils
Professor
Dance
Joseph Dippong
Associate Professor
Sociology
Luke Donovan
Associate Professor
Applied Physiology, Health, and Clinical Sciences
Belk Gym 229
Mohsen Dorodchi
Teaching Professor
Computer Science
Wenwen Dou
Associate Professor
Computer Science
Didier Dreau
Professor
Biological Sciences
Dan Du
Assistant Professor
History
Garinger 221
Dan Dupre
Professor
History
Garinger 233
Matthew Eastin
Associate Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences
Maren Ehlers
Associate Professor
History
Mitch Eisner
Clinical Assistant Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Erin Eldridge
Assistant Teaching Professor
Anthropology
Jae Emerling
Professor
Art and Art History
Markus Etzkorn
Associate Professor
Chemistry
Peter Ferdinando
Assistant Teaching Professor
History
Garinger 224
Frances Ferrante-Fusilli
Clinical Assistant Professor
School of Social Work
Adam Fessler
Assistant Teaching Professor
Chemistry
Erin FitzPatrick
Associate Professor
Special Education and Child Development
Jay Foley
Associate Professor
Chemistry
Karen Ford-Eickhoff
Clinical Assistant Professor
Management
Thomas Forget
Associate Professor & Associate Director of David R. Ravin School of Architecture
Architecture
Jim Frakes
Professor
Art & Art History
Ella Fratantuono
Associate Professor
History
Garinger 214
Heather Freeman
Professor
Art & Art History
Nathaniel Fried
Professor
Physics and Optical Science
Kristen Funk
Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences
Woodward 386A
Tiffany Gallicano
Associate Professor
Communication
Colvard 5019
Shimon Gibson
Professor
History
Garinger 127
Jason Giersch
Associate Professor
Political Science
Cindy Gilson
Associate Professor
Special Education and Child Development
Concepcion Godev
Professor
Languages and Culture Studies
Maja Godlewska
Professor
Art & Art History
Andrew Goff
Lecturer
Biological Sciences
Woodward 282B
Amy Good
Associate Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Bill Graves
Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences
Willie Griffin
Assistant Professor
History
James Grymes
Professor
Music
Yuqi Guo
Assistant Professor
School of Social Work
Christine Haynes
Professor
History
N/A
Garinger 203
Eric Heberlig
Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Hannah Katherine Hicks
Assistant Teaching Professor
History
Garinger 124
Carol Higham
Associate Teaching Professor
History
Garinger 223
Aspen Hochhalter
Associate Professor
Art & Art History
Lisa Homann
Associate Professor
Art & Art History
Carolyn Horne
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
Charles Houck
Teaching Professor
Global Studies
Reuben Howden
Professor
Applied Physiology, Health, and Clinical Sciences
Belk Gym 123
Tiffany Jackson
Clinical Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Kendra Jason
Associate Professor
Sociology
Sara Juengst
Associate Professor
Anthropology
Alexandra Kaloyanides
Associate Professor
Religious Studies
Scott Kelly
Professor
Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Science
Anne-Kathrin Kronberg
Assistant Professor
Sociology
Martha Kropf
Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Joanna Krueger
Associate Professor
Chemistry
Oscar Lansen
Teaching Professor
History
Jeffrey Leak
Professor and Interim Associate Dean
English
Minwoo Jake Lee
Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Richard Leeman
Professor
Communication
Fretwell 430B
Sara Levens
Associate Professor
Psychological Sciences
Janaka Lewis
Associate Professor and Interim Chair
Writing, Rhetoric, and Digital Studies
Cameron 134
Lydia Light
Assistant Professor
Anthropology
Heather Lipford
Professor
Software and Information Systems
Susan Lynch
Clinical Associate Professor
School of Nursing
Laura Magennis
Clinical Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Emily Makas
Associate Professor
Architecture
Juliana Marino
Lecturer
Applied Physiology, Health, and Clinical Sciences
Joseph Marino
Associate Professor
Applied Physiology, Health and Clinical Sciences
Jill Massino
Associate Professor
History
Garinger 104
Michael Matthews
Professor
Special Education and Child Development
Susan McCarter
Professor
School of Social Work
Mary McGowan
Teaching Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Drew McGuffin
Lecturer
School of Nursing
Mary McKenzie
Senior Lecturer
Sociology
Fretwell 460A
Adriana Medina
Associate Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Marlon Mejias
Assistant Teaching Professor
Software and Information Systems
Kirk Melnikoff
Professor
English
Juan Meneses
Associate Professor
English
Matthew Metzgar
Clinical Professor
Economics
Joshua Miller
Assistant Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Gregory Mixon
Professor
History and Africana Studies
Erika Montanaro
Associate Professor
Psychological Science
James Montegrico
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Abby Moore
Associate Professor and Education, Honors, & Global Engagement Librarian
Library
Nadia Najjar
Assistant Teaching Professor
Software and Information Systems
Loc Nguyen
Associate Professor
Mathematics and Statistics
Adriana Ocejo Monge
Associate Professor
Mathematics and Statistics
Jyotsana Parajuli
Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Malin Pereira
Professor and Dean
Honors College
Heather Perry
Associate Professor
History
Amy Peters
Senior Lecturer
School of Social Work
Nicole Peterson
Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator
Anthropology
Paola Pilonieta
Associate Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Amanda Pipkin
Professor and Chair
History
Mark Pizzato
Professor
Theatre
Jordan Poler
Professor
Chemistry
Drew Polly
Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Stephanie Potochnick
Associate Professor
Sociology
Kelly Powers
Associate Professor
School of Nursing
Ritika Prasad
Associate Professor and Graduate Program Director
History
Garinger 213A
Michael Putman
Professor and Chair
Reading and Elementary Education
Benjamin Radford
Assistant Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
La Tonya Rafe
Lecturer
School of Nursing
Sonya Ramsey
Professor
History
Meaghan Rand
Teaching Professor
Writing, Rhetoric, and Digital Studies
Cameron 126
Natasha Randle
Clinical Professor and Associate Dean
Management
Victoria Rankin
Associate Teaching Professor
Sociology
Alan Rauch
Professor
English
Shannon Reid
Associate Professor
Criminal Justice & Criminology
Adam Reitzel
Professor
Biological Sciences
Christine Richardson
Professor and Chair
Biological Sciences
Monica Rodriguez-Castro
Associate Professor
Languages and Culture Studies
Matthew Rowney
Associate Professor
English
Steve Sabol
Professor
History
Kaustavi Sarkar
Assistant Professor
Dance
Robinson 303E
Monika Sawhney
Associate Professor
Public Health Sciences
Jack Scheff
Assistant Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences
McEniry 237
Teresa Scheid
Professor
Sociology
Fretwell 476C
Jessica Schlueter
Associate Professor
Bioinformatics and Genomics
Tom Schmedake
Professor and Chair
Chemistry
Vaughn Schmutz
Associate Professor
Sociology
Jeffrey Shears
Professor
School of Social Work
Cory Sheeler
Clinical Assistant Professor
School of Nursing
Mohamed Shehab
Professor
Software and Information Systems
Rebecca Shore
Associate Professor
Educational Leadership
Kristina Shull
Associate Professor
History
N/A
Garinger 234
Celia Sinclair
Senior Lecturer
Religious Studies
John Smail
Professor and Dean
History
Ron Smelser
Professor and Associate Dean
Engineering
Heather Smith
Professor and Faculty Director, Levine Scholars Program
Geography and Earth Sciences
John Smith
Charles H. Stone Distinguished Professor of American History
History
Megan Smith
Assistant Teaching Professor
Sociology
Fretwell 460G
Carmen Soliz
Associate Professor
History
Bao-Hua (Alysa) Song
Professor
Biological Sciences
Woodward 386D
Gregory Starrett
Professor and Chair
Anthropology
Elizabeth Stearns
Professor and Director of Public Policy
Sociology
Allison Stedman
Professor
Languages and Culture Studies
Carol Stivender
Clinical Professor
Economics
Ashli Stokes
Professor
Communication
Kalpathi Subramanian
Associate Professor
Computer Science
Roger Suclupe
Clinical Assistant Professor
School of Social Work
John Szmer
Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Scott Tonidandel
Professor
Management
Aaron Toscano
Associate Professor
English
Fretwell 280F
Susan Trammell
Professor
Physics and Optical Science
Jerry Troutman
Professor and Director
Chemistry
David Vinson
Associate Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences
Shawnee Wakeman
Clinical Professor
Special Education and Child Development
Lisa Slattery Walker
Professor and Associate Provost, Undergraduate Education
Sociology
Pu Wang
Associate Professor
Computer Science
Erik Waterkotte
Associate Professor
Art & Art History
Jennifer Webb
Associate Professor
Psychological Sciences
Beth Whitaker
Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Jessica White
Assistant Teaching Professor
Chemistry
Andrew Willis
Associate Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mark Wilson
Professor
History
Jason Windett
Associate Professor
Political Science and Public Administration
Diane Zablotsky
Professor
Sociology
Haitao Zhang
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Science
Pilar Zuber
Senior Lecturer
Public Health Sciences